Poster Program

Tuesday 24 September 2013
Poster Session 2 (13:30 - 16:00)

Motion modeling and compensation

Chairs: Ziv Yaniv (Children╩╝s Nat. Med. Ctr., US)

P2-01 Registration of Free-Breathing 3D+t Abdominal Perfusion CT Images via Co-Segmentation
R. Prevost, B. Romain, R. Cuingnet, B. Mory, L. Rouet, O. Lucidarme, L.D. Cohen, R. Ardon,
Philips Research, Ecole Centrale Paris, Hopital La Pitie-Salpetriere, Paris Dauphine University
P2-02 Respiratory Motion Compensation with Relevance Vector Machines
Robert Durichen, Tobias Wissel, Floris Ernst, Achim Schweikard,
University of Lubeck
P2-03 Real-time Respiratory Motion Analysis Using Manifold Ray Casting of Volumetrically Fused Multi-View Range Imaging
Jakob Wasza, Sebastian Bauer, Joachim Hornegger,
University Erlangen-Nuremberg
P2-04 Improving 2D-3D registration optimization using learned prostate motion data
Tharindu De Silva, Derek W. Cool, Jing Yuan, Cesare Romagnoli, Aaron Fenster, Aaron D. Ward,
University of Western Ontario, Robarts Research Institute
P2-05 Respiratory Motion Correction in Dynamic-MRI: Application to Small Bowel Motility Quantification during Free Breathing
Valentin Hamy, Alex Menys, Emma Helbren, Freddy Odille, Shonit Punwani, Stuart Taylor, David Atkinson,
University College London, University College London Hospitals, Nancy University
P2-06 Non-rigid deformation pipeline for compensation of superficial brain shift
Filipe M. M. Marreiros, Sandro Rossitti, Chunliang Wang, Orjan Smedby,
Linkoping University, County Council of Ostergotland
P2-07 A Symmetric 4D Registration Algorithm for Respiratory Motion Modeling
Huanhuan Xu, Xin Li,
Louisiana State University
   
Segmentation I

Chairs: Christian Wachinger (MIT, US)
P2-08 Collaborative Multi Organ Segmentation by Integrating Deformable and Graphical Models
Mustafa Gokhan Uzunbas, Chao Chen, Shaoting Zhang, Kilian M. Pohl, Kang Li, Dimitris Metaxas,
Rutgers University, University of Pennsylvania
P2-09 Multi-organ Segmentation based on Spatially-divided Probabilistic Atlas from 3D Abdominal CT Images
Chengwen Chu, Masahiro Oda, Takayuki Kitasaka, Kazunari Misawa, Michitaka Fujiwara, Yuichiro Hayashi, Yukitaka Nimura, Daniel Rueckert, Kensaku Mori,
Nagoya University, Aichi Institute of Technology, Aichi Cancer Center Hospital, Imperial College London
P2-10 An Automatic Multi-atlas Segmentation of the Prostate in Transrectal Ultrasound Images Using Pairwise Atlas Shape Similarity
Saman Nouranian, S. Sara Mahdavi, Ingrid Spadinger, William J. Morris, Septimiu E. Salcudean, Purang Abolmaesumi,
University of British Columbia, British Columbia Cancer Agency
P2-11 Accurate Bone Segmentation in 2D Radiographs Using Fully Automatic Shape Model Matching Based On Regression-Voting
C. Lindner, S. Thiagarajah, J.M. Wilkinson, arcOGEN Consortium, G.A. Wallis, T.F. Cootes,
The University of Manchester, The University of Sheffield, arcOGEN
P2-12 Automated CT Segmentation of Diseased Hip Using Hierarchical and Conditional Statistical Shape Models
Futoshi Yokota, Toshiyuki Okada, Masaki Takao, Nobuhiko Sugano, Yukio Tada, Noriyuki Tomiyama, Yoshinobu Sato,
Kobe University, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine
P2-13 Fast Globally Optimal Segmentation of 3D Prostate MRI with Axial Symmetry Prior
Wu Qiu, Jing Yuan, Eranga Ukwatta, Yue Sun, Martin Rajchl, Aaron Fenster,
Robarts Research Institute
P2-14 Image segmentation errors correction by mesh segmentation and deformation
A. Kronman, L. Joskowicz,
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
P2-15 Semi-Supervised and Active Learning for Automatic Segmentation of Crohn's Disease
Dwarikanath Mahapatra, Peter J. Schuffler, Jeroen A.W. Tielbeek, Franciscus M. Vos, Joachim M. Buhmann,
ETH Zurich, Academic Medical Centre Amsterdam
   
Machine learning, statistical modeling, and atlases II

Chairs: Tobias Heimann (Siemens, DE)
P2-16 Hierarchical Constrained Local Model Using ICA and Its Application to Down Syndrome Detection
Qian Zhao, Kazunori Okada, Kenneth Rosenbaum, Dina J. Zand, Raymond Sze, Marshall Summar, Marius George Linguraru,
Children's National Medical Center, San Francisco State University
P2-17 Learning from Multiple Experts with Random Forests: Application to the Segmentation of the Midbrain in 3D Ultrasound
Pierre Chatelain, Olivier Pauly, Loic Peter, Seyed-Ahmad Ahmadi, Annika Plate, Kai Botzel, Nassir Navab,
Technische Universitat Munchen, Ecole Normale Superieure de Cachan, Antenne de Bretagne, LMU
P2-18 Variable Importance in Nonlinear Kernels (VINK): Classification of Digitized Histopathology
Shoshana Ginsburg, Sahirzeeshan Ali, George Lee, Ajay Basavanhally, Anant Madabhushi,
Case Western Reserve University, Rutgers University
P2-19 Deep Feature Learning for Knee Cartilage Segmentation Using a Triplanar Convolutional Neural Network
Adhish Prasoon, Kersten Petersen, Christian Igel, Francois Lauze, Erik Dam, Mads Nielsen,
University of Copenhagen, Biomediq
P2-20 Representation Learning: A Unified Deep Learning Framework for Automatic Prostate MR Segmentation
Shu Liao, Yaozong Gao, Aytekin Oto, Dinggang Shen,
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, University of Chicago
P2-21 Vertebrae Localization in Pathological Spine CT via Dense Classification from Sparse Annotations
B. Glocker, D. Zikic, E. Konukoglu, D. R. Haynor, A. Criminisi,
Microsoft Research, Massachusetts General Hospital, Univ of Washington
   
Computer aided diagnosis and imaging biomarkers II

Chairs: Nico Karssemeijer (Radboud U., NL)
P2-22 A multi-task learning approach for compartmental model parameter estimation in DCE-CT sequences
B. Romain, V. Letort, O. Lucidarme, L. Rouet, F. d'Alche-Buc,
Ecole Centrale Paris, Hopital La Pitie-Salpetriere, Philips Research, INRIA
P2-23 Ultrasound-based Characterization of Prostate Cancer: An in vivo Clinical Feasibility Study
Farhad Imani, Purang Abolmaesumi, Eli Gibson, Amir Khojaste, Mena Gaed, Madeleine Moussa, Jose A. Gomez, Cesare Romagnoli, D. Robert Siemens, Michael Leviridge, Silvia Chang, Aaron Fenster, Aaron D. Ward, Parvin Mousavi,
Queen's University, University of British Columbia, Western University, London Health Science Centre, Kingston General Hospital, Vancouver General Hospital
P2-24 Quantitative Airway Analysis in Longitudinal Studies using Groupwise Registration and 4D Optimal Surfaces
Jens Petersen, Marc Modat, Manuel Jorge Cardoso, Asger Dirksen, Sebastien Ourselin, Marleen de Bruijne,
University of Copenhagen, University College London, Lungemedicinsk afdeling, Gentofte hospital, Erasmus MC
P2-25 Heterogeneity Wavelet Kinetics from DCE-MRI for Classifying Gene Expression Based Breast Cancer Recurrence Risk
Majid Mahrooghy, Ahmed B. Ashraf, Dania Daye, Carolyn Mies, Michael Feldman, Mark Rosen, Despina Kontos,
University of Pennsylvania
P2-26 Multifold Bayesian Kernelization in Alzheimer's Diagnosis
Sidong Liu, Yang Song, Weidong Cai, Sonia Pujol, Ron Kikinis, Xiaogang Wang, Dagan Feng,
The University of Sydney, BWH-Harvard, the Chinese University of Hong Kong
P2-27 High-order Graph Matching based Feature Selection for Alzheimer's Disease Identification
Feng Liu, Heung-Il Suk, Chong-Yaw Wee, Huafu Chen, Dinggang Shen,
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
P2-28 Identification of MCI Using Optimal Sparse MAR Modeled Effective Connectivity Networks
Chong-Yaw Wee, Yang Li, Biao Jie, Zi-Wen Peng, Dinggang Shen,
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
P2-29 Sparse Scale-Space Decomposition of Volume Changes in Deformations Fields
Marco Lorenzi, Bjoern H Menze, Marc Niethammer, Nicholas Ayache, Xavier Pennec,
INRIA Sophia Antipolis, ETH Zurich, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
P2-30 Measurement of myelin in the preterm brain: multi-compartment diffusion imaging and multi-component T2 relaxometry
Andrew Melbourne, Zach Eaton-Rosen, Alan Bainbridge, Giles S. Kendall, M. Jorge Cardoso, Nicola J. Robertson, Neil Marlow, Sebastien Ourselin,
University College London, University College Hospital
   
Physiological modeling, simulation, and planning I

Chairs: Stephen Aylward (Kitware, US)
P2-31 Stent shape estimation through a comprehensive interpretation of intravascular ultrasound images
Francesco Ciompi, Simone Balocco, Carles Caus, Josepa Mauri, Petia Radeva,
University of Barcelona, University Hospital Germans Trias i Pujol
P2-32 Epileptogenic Lesion Quantification in MRI Using Contralateral 3D Texture Comparisons
Oscar Alfonso Jimenez del Toro, Antonio Foncubierta-Rodriguez, Maria Isabel Vargas Gomez, Henning Muller, Adrien Depeursinge,
University of Applied Sciences Western Switzerland (HES-SO), Geneva university hospitals
P2-33 Statistical Shape Model to 3D Ultrasound Registration for Spine Interventions Using Enhanced Local Phase Features
Ilker Hacihaliloglu, Abtin Rasoulian, Robert N. Rohling, Purang Abolmaesumi,
University of British Columbia
P2-34 Learning-based Modeling of Endovascular Navigation for Collaborative Robotic Catheterization
Hedyeh Rafii-Tari, Jindong Liu, Su-Lin Lee, Colin Bicknell, Guang-Zhong Yang,
Imperial College London
P2-35 Incremental Learning with Selective Memory (ILSM): Towards Fast Prostate Localization for Image Guided Radiotherapy
Yaozong Gao, Yiqiang Zhan, Dinggang Shen,
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Siemens Medial Solutions
P2-36 A tensor-based population value decomposition to explain rectal toxicity after prostate cancer radiotherapy
Juan David Ospina, Frederic Commandeur, Richard Rios, Gael Drean, Juan Carlos Correa, Antoine Simon, Pascal Haigron, Renaud de Crevoisier, Oscar Acosta,
INSERM U1099, LTSI Universite de Rennes 1, National University of Colombia
P2-37 Image-Based Computational Models for TAVI Planning: From CT Images to Implant Deployment
Sasa Grbic, Tommaso Mansi, Razvan Ionasec, Ingmar Voigt, Helene Houle, Matthias John, Max Schoebinger, Nassir Navab, Dorin Comaniciu,
Siemens Corporate Research, Siemens AG, Technische Universitat Munchen
   
Microscope, optical imaging, and histology II

Chairs: James Gee (UPenn, US)
P2-38 A Deep Learning Architecture for Image Representation, Visual Interpretability and Automated Basal-Cell Carcinoma Cancer Detection
Angel Cruz-Roa, John Arevalo, Anant Madabhushi, Fabio Gonzalez,
Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Case Western Reserve University
P2-39 Mitosis Detection in Breast Cancer Histology Images with Deep Neural Networks
Dan C. Ciresan, Alessandro Giusti, Luca M. Gambardella, Juergen Schmidhuber,
IDSIA (Dalle Molle Institute for Artificial Intelligence)
P2-40 Learning to Segment Neurons with non-local Quality Measures
Thorben Kroeger, Shawn Mikula, Winfried Denk, Ullrich Koethe, Fred A. Hamprecht,
University of Heidelberg, Max Planck Institute for Medical Research
P2-41 Analysis of trabecular bone microstructure using contour tree connectivity
D. Baran Aydogan, Niko Moritz, Hannu T. Aro, Jari Hyttinen,
Tampere University of Technology, University of Turku
P2-42 Automated Separation of Binary Overlapping Trees in Low-Contrast Color Retinal Images
Qiao Hu, Michael D. Abramoff, Mona K. Garvin,
The University of Iowa
P2-43 Longitudinal Modeling of Glaucoma Progression Using 2-Dimensional Continuous-Time Hidden Markov Model
Yu-Ying Liu, Hiroshi Ishikawa, Mei Chen, Gadi Wollstein, Joel S. Schuman, James M. Rehg,
Georgia Institute of Technology, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, Intel Science and Technology Center on Embedded Computing
P2-44 Discriminative Data Transform for Image Feature Extraction and Classification
Yang Song, Weidong Cai, Seungil Huh, Mei Chen, Takeo Kanade, Yun Zhou, Dagan Feng,
The University of Sydney, Carnegie Mellon University, Intel Science and Technology Center on Embedded Computing, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
P2-45 Automated embryo stage classification in time-lapse microscopy video of early human embryo development
Yu Wang, Farshid Moussavi, Peter Lorenzen,
Auxogyn, Inc.
P2-46 Automatic Grading of Nuclear Cataracts from Slit-lamp Lens Images Using Group Sparsity Regression
Yanwu Xu, Xinting Gao, Stephen Lin, Damon Wing Kee Wong, Jiang Liu, Dong Xu, Ching-Yu Cheng, Carol Y Cheung, Tien Yin Wong,
Institute for Infocomm Research, ASTAR, Mircosoft Research Asia, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore Eye Research Institute
   
Cardiology II

Chairs: Alistair Young (U. Auckland, NZ)
P2-47 3D Intraventricular Flow Mapping from Colour Doppler Images and Wall Motion
Alberto Gomez, Adelaide de Vecchi, Kuberan Pushparajah, John Simpson, Daniel Giese, Tobias Schaeffter, Graeme Penney,
King's College, London, Guy and St Thomas' Hospital
P2-48 Myocardial motion estimation combining tissue Doppler and B-mode echocardiographic images
A. R. Porras, M. De Craene, N. Duchateau, M. Sitges, B. H. Bijnens, A. F. Frangi, G. Piella,
Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Philips Research - Medisys, Universitat de Barcelona, University of Sheffield
P2-49 Joint Statistics on Cardiac Shape and Fiber Architecture
Herve Lombaert, Jean-Marc Peyrat,
McGill University, Qatar Robotic Surgery Centre
P2-50 Spatio-Temporal Dimension Reduction of Cardiac Motion for Group-Wise Analysis and Statistical Testing
K. McLeod, C. Seiler, M. Sermesant, X. Pennec,
INRIA, University of Bern
P2-51 Cardiac Fiber Inpainting Using Cartan Forms
Emmanuel Piuze, Herve Lombaert, Jon Sporring, Kaleem Siddiqi,
McGill University, University of Copenhagen
   
Vasculatures and tubular structures II

Chairs: Leo Grady (Heart Flow, US)
P2-52 Sequential Monte Carlo Tracking for Marginal Artery Segmentation on CT Angiography by Multiple Cue Fusion
Shijun Wang, Brandon Peplinski, Le Lu, Weidong Zhang, Jianfei Liu, Zhuoshi Wei, Ronald M. Summers,
National Institutes of Health
P2-53 Tracking of Carotid Arteries in Ultrasound Images
Shubao Liu, Dirk Padfield, Paulo Mendonca,
General Electric Global Research
P2-54 Studying Cerebral Vasculature Using Structure Proximity and Graph Kernels
Roland Kwitt, Danielle Pace, Marc Niethammer, Stephen Aylward,
Kitware Inc., University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
P2-55 Carotid artery lumen segmentation in 3D free-hand ultrasound images using surface graph cuts
Andres M. Arias Lorza, Diego D. B. Carvalho, Jens Petersen, Anouk C. van Dijk, Aad van der Lugt, Wiro J. Niessen, Stefan Klein, Marleen de Bruijne,
Erasmus MC, University of Copenhagen
P2-56 Random Walks with Adaptive Cylinder Flux based Connectivity for Vessel Segmentation
Ning Zhu, Albert C. S. Chung,
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
P2-57 Spatially Constrained Random Walk Approach for Accurate Estimation of Airway Wall Surfaces
Ziyue Xu, Ulas Bagci, Brent Foster, Awais Mansoor, Daniel J. Mollura,
National Institutes of Health
P2-58 Interactive Retinal Vessel Extraction by Integrating Vessel Tracing and Graph Search
Lu Wang, Vinutha Kallem, Mayank Bansal, Jayan Eledath, Harpreet Sawhney, Karen Karp, Denise J. Pearson, Monte D. Mills, Graham E. Quinn, Richard A. Stone,
SRI International, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania
P2-59 Free-Breathing Whole-Heart Coronary MRA: Motion Compensation Integrated into 3D Cartesian Compressed Sensing Reconstruction
Christoph Forman, Robert Grimm, Jana Hutter, Andreas Maier, Joachim Hornegger, Michael O. Zenge,
Pattern Recognition Lab, FAU Erlangen, Siemens Healthcare, Magnetic Resonance
   
Brain segmentation and atlases II

Chairs: Koen Van Leemput (Harvard Med. Sch. MGH. US)
P2-60 Deep Learning-based Feature Representation for AD/MCI Classification
Heung-Il Suk, Dinggang Shen,
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
P2-61 Enhancing the Reproducibility of Group Analysis with Randomized Brain Parcellations
Benoit Da Mota, Virgile Fritsch, Gael Varoquaux, Vincent Frouin, Jean-Baptiste Poline, Bertrand Thirion,
INRIA Parietal team, CEA, DSV, I2BM, Neurospin
P2-62 Multiple Instance Learning for Classification of Dementia in Brain MRI
Tong Tong, Robin Wolz, Qinquan Gao, Joseph V. Hajnal, Daniel Rueckert,
Imperial College London, Kings College London
P2-63 Extracting brain regions from rest fMRI with Total-Variation constrained dictionary learning
Alexandre Abraham, Elvis Dohmatob, Bertrand Thirion, Dimitris Samaras, Gael Varoquaux,
INRIA Saclay, Stony Brook Univeristy
P2-64 Bayesian Joint Detection-Estimation of cerebral vasoreactivity from ASL fMRI data
Thomas Vincent, Jan Warnking, Marjorie Villien, Alexandre Krainik, Philippe Ciuciu, Florence Forbes,
INRIA Grenoble Rhone-Alpes, INSERM U836, CEA
P2-65 A New Sparse Simplex Model for Brain Anatomical and Genetic Network Analysis
Heng Huang, Jingwen Yan, Feiping Nie, Jin Huang, Weidong Cai, Andrew J. Saykin, Li Shen,
University of Texas at Arlington, Indiana University School of Medicine, University of Sydney
P2-66 Manifold Learning of Brain MRIs by Deep Learning
Tom Brosch, Roger Tam,
University of British Columbia
P2-67 Multiresolution Hierarchical Shape Models in 3D Subcortical Brain Structures
Juan J. Cerrolaza, Noemi Carranza Herrezuelo, Arantxa Villanueva, Rafael Cabeza, Miguel A. Gonzalez Ballester, Marius George Linguraru,
Children's National Medical Center, Alma IT Systems, Public University of Navarra
P2-68 Unsupervised Deep Feature Learning for Deformable Registration of MR Brain Images
Guorong Wu, Minjeong Kim, Qian Wang, Yaozong Gao, Shu Liao, Dinggang Shen,
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
   
Functional MRI and neuroscience applications I

Chairs: Bertrand Thirion (INRIA, FR)
P2-69 A spatial mixture approach to inferring sub-ROI spatio-temporal patterns from rapid event-related fMRI data
Yuan Shen, Stephen Mayhew, Zoe Kourtzi, Peter Tino,
The University of Birmingham
P2-70 Group-wise FMRI Activation Detection on Corresponding Cortical Landmarks
Jinglei Lv, Dajiang Zhu, Xintao Hu, Xin Zhang, Tuo Zhang, Junwei Han, Lei Guo, Tianming Liu,
Northwestern Polytechnical University, University of Georgia
P2-71 Predictive Models of Resting State Networks for Assessment of Altered Functional Connectivity in MCI
Xi Jiang, Dajiang Zhu, Kaiming Li, Tuo Zhang, Dinggang Shen, Lei Guo, Tianming Liu,
University of Georgia, Emory University, Northwestern Polytechnical University, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
P2-72 Overlapping Replicator Dynamics for Functional Subnetwork Identification
Burak Yoldemir, Bernard Ng, Rafeef Abugharbieh,
University of British Columbia, INRIA Saclay
P2-73 Genetic clustering on the hippocampal surface for genome-wide association studies
Derrek P. Hibar, Sarah E. Medland, Jason L. Stein, Sungeun Kim, Li Shen, Andrew J. Saykin, Greig I. de Zubicaray, Katie L. McMahon, Grant W. Montgomery, Nicholas G. Martin, Margaret J. Wright, Srdjan Djurovic, Ingrid Agartz, Ole A. Andreassen, Paul M. Thompson,
University of California, Los Angeles, QIMR, Indiana University School of Medicine, Indiana University Bloomington, University of Queensland, KG Jebsen Centre, University of Oslo
P2-74 Modeling Dynamic Functional Information Flows on Large-scale Brain Networks
Peili Lv, Lei Guo, Xintao Hu, Xiang Li, Changfeng Jin, Junwei Han, Lingjiang Li, Tianming Liu,
Northwestern Polytechnical University, University of Georgia, The Mental Health Institute, The Second Xiangya Hospital, Central South University

Poster presentations of the papers of Oral Sessions 2 & 3 are assigned to Poster Session 2.