Every foreign visitor entering Japan must have a valid passport. Visitors from countries without visa exempt agreements with Japan should apply to a Japanese consular office or diplomatic mission in their home country. Please be aware that visa applications may take as long as one month from the time your completed application is submitted to the consulate.
For further details, please refer VISA information of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan:

If you would like to apply VISA, please contact MICCAI2013 secretariat by 21 August.
Tel: +81-52-581-3241
Fax: +81-52-581-5585